this is a placeholder image because this post does not contain a featured image
[…] this is a placeholder image because this post does not contain a featured image

Service in the State of Florida on a Domestic Limited Liability Company

Submitted by Melanie Barker on 09 Jul, 2025

In the world of service of process of a Complaint or other legal document, there is a presumption by many that service of process is the same for every person or entity in Florida. § 48.031, Fla. Stat.  provides that “(s)ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the Complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section.” This particular statute is only addressed to individuals, individuals in business, but not companies.  

To properly serve a domestic limited liability company, pursuant to § 48.062, Fla.